May 29, 2024

« All News

Geosyntec to Contribute to 2024 Battelle Chlorinated Conference

Geosyntec and SiREM will make substantial technical contributions at Battelle's 13th International Conference on Remediation of Chlorinated and Recalcitrant Compounds, June 2-6, 2024, at the Colorado Convention Center in Denver.

Geosyntec contributions include thirteen platform presentations, four sessions, one panel and nine poster presentations. Professionals will be at booth 214 to meet with attendees and answer questions about how Geosyntec can help remediate chlorinated and recalcitrant compounds.

SiREM contributions include four platform presentations, two sessions, and three poster presentations. Participants can visit SiREM professionals at booth 447.

Battelle’s Chlorinated Conference gathers environmental professionals researching and applying innovative technologies and approaches for characterization, monitoring, cleanup, and management of complex sites contaminated with the most challenging classes of chemicals.

More Information

Learn more about the Battelle Chlorinated Conference: Chlorinated Conference - Battelle
To get in contact with Geosyntec practitioners, click on their names below.
For consultation regarding chlorinated and recalcitrant compounds, contact Rula Deeb at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Geosyntec Contributions

Platform Presentations

Monday, June 3, 2024

Title: Successful Cleanup of Low-Level Chlorinated Propanes in Groundwater Using an In Situ Bioreactor
Presenter: Srinivasa Varadhan
Coauthors: Melissa Asher, Richard Hodges, Eric Suchomel, and Sandra Dworatzek (SiREM)
Time: 1:00–1:25 p.m. MDT

Tuesday, June 4, 2024

Title: Time-Critical Gravity-Powered PFAS Remediation of Groundwater Seeps
Presenter: Chris Shores
Time: 8:50–9:15 a.m. MDT

Title: Vapor Intrusion through Sewers: Sample Collection and Mitigation Methods
Presenter: Annie Lee
Coauthors: David Bertrand, Nicholas Head, Paul Nicholson, Greg Johnson, Jeremiah Johnson, and David Zolp
Time: 9:15–9:40 a.m. MDT

Title: Avoiding over Predicting PFAS Soil Porewater Concentrations: Implications for Hydrogeological Risk Assessment and Soil Remediation
Presenter: James Rayner
Coauthor: Matt Vanderkooy
Time: 12:35–1:00 p.m. MDT

Wednesday, June 5, 2024

Title: Biogeochemical Characterization of CVOC-Impacted Bay Sediments Using High-Resolution Passive Profiler
Presenter: Haley Schneider
Coauthors: Helen Girod, Neal Durant, Heather Rectanus, Erin Rosen (Trevet), Andrew Jackson (Texas Tech University), Donald Dressler, Sophia A. Lee, and Michael Pound (Naval Facilities Engineering Systems Command)
Time: 9:40–10:05 a.m. MDT

Title: Developing a Field-Deployable ORP Kit to Measure Redox Potential of Aquifer Reactive Solids for Assessment of Abiotic Natural Attenuation
Presenter:Dimin Fan
Coauthors: Chris Kocur (Royal Military College of Canada), Paul G. Tratnyek, and Richard Johnson (Oregon Health & Science University)
Time: 10:05–10:30 a.m. MDT

Title: Technology Development from Concept to Field Implementation of EK Enhanced Amendment Delivery for In Situ Remediation in Low-Permeability Materials
Presenter: James Wang
Time: 3:30–3:55 p.m. MDT

Title: Natural Source Zone Depletion Study at a Former Central California Refinery Site: Evaluating the Influence of Vapor Extraction System and Air Sparging on NSZD Rate Determination and Study Duration
Presenter: Andy Andrews
Coauthors: Trevor Carlson, Chloe Zhang, Shailendra Ganna (Shell), and Joseph Lentini (Shell)
Time: 3:55–4:20 p.m. MDT

Thursday, June 6, 2024

Title: Full Scale Application of ISCO and S-ISCO® for Treatment of NAPL Pharmaceutical Waste Mixture
Presenter: Felipe Solano
Coauthors: Leah MacKinnon, Neal Durant, Torben Jørgensen (COWI), Bastian Gerdmundsson (COWI), Jette Sørensen (Southern Region of Denmark), Klaus Bundgaard Mortensen (Region of Southern Denmark), and Jørgen Christensen
Time: 9:15–9:40 a.m. MDT

Title: Full Scale Application of ERD following ISCO/S-ISCO® for Treatment of NAPL Pharmaceutical Waste Mixture
Presenter: Leah MacKinnon
Coauthors: Felipe Solano, Neal Durant, Torben Jørgensen (COWI), Bastian Gerdmundsson (COWI), Jette Sørensen (Southern Region of Denmark), Klaus Bundgaard Mortensen (Region of Southern Denmark), and Jørgen Christensen
Time: 9:15–9:40 a.m. MDT

Title: Laboratory Assessment of Injectable Activated Carbon on Biological Reductive Dechlorination of Chlorinated Ethenes
Presenter: Dimin Fan
Coauthors: James Wang, Birthe Kjellerup (University of Maryland, College Park), Amir Riyahi (University of Maryland), Joseph Pignatello and Zhengyang Wang (Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station)
Time: 9:15–9:40 a.m. MDT

Title: A Biogeochemical Model for Enhanced Bioremediation of Chloro-, Nitro- and Amino-Substituted Aromatics Using Advanced Tools and Methods
Presenter: Lucas Ribeiro
Coauthors: Silvia Mancini, Suzana Kraus, Carol Cheyne, Cathy Crea, James Rayner, Maria Cristina Lemes, Paloma Carvalho, Elizabeth Erin Mack, and James Henderson (Corteva)
Time: 10:55–11:20 a.m. MDT

Title: Advancements in Monitored Natural Attenuation Assessments at Complex Sites with Incorporation of Advanced Data Analytics and Innovative Characterization Tools
Presenter: Julie Konzuk
Coauthors: Cathy Crea, Carol Cheyne, Lisa D'Agostino, Sarah Miles, Scott Ambridge, Michelle S. Cho, Lange Jorstad, James Stening, and Olga Bukhteeva (Orica Australia)
Time: 1:25–1:50 p.m. MDT

Session Chairs

Title: D1. Vapor Intrusion Mitigation and Effectiveness (Platform)
Session Chairs: Todd McAlary and Deepti Krishnan Nair (Battelle)
Date and Time: Monday, June 3, 2024 | 12:10–4:20 p.m. MDT

Title: D1. Vapor Intrusion Mitigation and Effectiveness (Poster)
Session Chairs: Todd McAlary and Deepti Krishnan Nair (Battelle)
Date and Time: Monday, June 3, 2024 | 4:30–6:30 p.m. MDT

Title: B5. Data Analytics: Use of Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Tools for Improved Analysis, Optimization and Decision Making (Poster)
Session Chairs: Rula Deeb and John Stults (CDM Smith)
Date and Time: Monday, June 3, 2024 | 4:30–6:30 p.m. MDT

Title: B5. Data Analytics: Use of Machine Learning and Artificial Intelligence Tools for Improved Analysis, Optimization and Decision Making (Platform)
Session Chairs: Rula Deeb and John Stults (CDM Smith)
Date and Time: Wednesday, June 5, 2024 | 10:05–11:45 a.m. MDT

Panel

Title: Vapor Intrusion: Past, Present, and Future
Panelists: Helen Dawson, Dave Folkes, Todd McAlary, Ian Hers (Hers Environmental Consulting, Inc.), Paul Johnson (Colorado School of Mines), and Thomas McHugh (GSI Environmental)
Date and Time: Thursday, June 6, 2024 | 9:15–10:55 a.m. MDT

Poster Presentations

Monday, June 3, 2024 | 4:30–6:30 p.m. MDT

Title: The Importance of Flow and Mass Removal Rates in Vapor Intrusion Mitigation Design
Presenter: Dave Folkes
Coauthors: Eric Lovenduski and Todd McAlary

Title: Complementary EISB Technologies for a Site with Glacial Outwash and Fractured Bedrock Contamination
Presenter: Jeannie Quenneville

Title: The Forensic Utility of iPCBs from Polychlorinated Terphenyls: Demonstration of Enhanced PCB Source Identification and Separation
Presenter: James G D Peale
Coauthors:Amanda Caron, Glenn Johnson (Geochem Metrix), Sara A. Moore (Formation Environmental), and Martin French (Specialty Analytical)

Title: The Present and Potential Future of In Situ Activated Carbon PFAS Remedies
Presenter: Matt Vanderkooy
Coauthors: Anh Pham (University of Waterloo), Neil Thompson (University of Waterloo), Grant R. Carey (Porewater Solutions), and Brent Sleep (University of Toronto)

Wednesday, June 5, 2024 | 4:30–6:30 p.m. MDT

Title: Developing Provisional Occupational Air Screening Levels for Select PFAS
Presenter: Theresa Gabris
Coauthor:Travis Kline

Title: Lessons Learned During Column Testing for PRB Design
Presenter: Carl Elder
Coauthors:Rhiannon Scott and Andrzej Przepiora

Title: Insights into Source Delineation, Degradation Mechanisms, and Degradation Rates at the Field Scale Using Groundwater CSIA Data
Presenter: Carol Cheyne
Coauthors: Berend Velderman, Julie Konzuk, Jeff Roberts, Brent Pautler, and Ximena Druar (SiREM)

Title: Predicting and Monitoring Decreasing PFAS Mass Loads in the Cape Fear River
Presenter: Matt Vanderkooy
Coauthors: Cathy Crea, Beau Hodge, and Michaye McMaster

Title: Design, Construction, and Commissioning Risks: Engineering Challenges and Lessons for a Large Groundwater Extraction and Conveyance System
Presenter: Srinivasa Varadhan
Coauthor: Andrew Sims

SiREM Contributions

Platform Presentations

Monday, June 3, 2024

Title: Lessons Learned from Large-Scale Bioaugmentation at a Remote Site
Presenter: Paul Dombrowski (ISOTEC Remediation Technologies)
Coauthors: Jeff Roberts, Corey Scales, Scott Pittenger (ISOTEC), and Kevin O'Neal (ISOTEC)
Time: 2:15–2:40 p.m. MDT

Wednesday, June 5, 2024

Title: Optimizing Bioremediation with Low pH Tolerant Dhc
Presenter: Corey Scales
Coauthors: Jeff Roberts and Philip Dennis
Time: 8:00–8:25 a.m. MDT

Title: Assessment of Metabolic and Cometabolic 1,4-Dioxane Biodegradation in Groundwater with Complex Hydrocarbon Contamination
Presenter: Sandra Dworatzek
Coauthors: Jennifer Webb, Rachel Hallman, Alfredo Perez-de-Mora (TAUW GmbH), and Ludwig Immler (TAUW GmbH)
Time: 3:55–4:20 p.m. MDT

Thursday, June 6, 2024

Title: Breaking Benzene: Translating Decades of Anaerobic Bioremediation Research to Field Practice
Presenter: Sandra Dworatzek
Coauthors: Jennifer Webb, Elizabeth Edwards and Courtney Toth (University of Toronto)
Time: 1:50–2:15 p.m. MDT

Session Chairs

Title: D10. In Situ Remediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons (Poster)
Session Chairs: Sandra Dworatzek and Jack Sheldon (Antea Group)
Date: Wednesday, June 5, 2024
Time: 4:30–6:30 p.m. MDT

Title: D10. In Situ Remediation of Petroleum Hydrocarbons (Platform)
Sessions Chairs: Sandra Dworatzek and Jack Sheldon (Antea Group)
Date: Thursday, June 6, 2024
Time: 12:35–4:20 p.m. MDT

Poster Presentations

Wednesday, June 5, 2024 — 4:30–6:30 p.m. MDT

Title: Innovative and Cost-Effective Boron Absorbent Media
Presenter: Synde Spinella
Coauthors: Allison Kreinberg (Geosyntec), Jacques Smith, Duane Graves, and Rosemary Le